Skip to content
TargetOther named receptors

Calcitonin receptor

A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.

Measurements
14
Compounds
7
Binding constants
7
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

CALCR_HUMANCALCRHomo sapiens

Calcitonin receptor

G protein-coupled receptor activated by ligand peptides amylin (IAPP), calcitonin (CT/CALCA) and calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 (CGRP1/CALCA)35324283,38603770. CALCR interacts with receptor-activity-modifying proteins RAMP1, 2 and 3 to form receptor complexes AMYR1, 2 and 3, respectively35324283,38603770. IAPP, CT and CGRP1 activate CALCR and AMYRs with distinct modes of receptor activation resulting in specific phenotypes35324283,38603770. Ligand binding causes a conformation change that triggers signaling via guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) and modulates the activity of downstream effectors. Activates cAMP-dependent pathway35324283,7476993
Non-functional protein. Unable to couple to G proteins and activate adenylyl cyclase7476993. Does not undergo receptor internalization following ligand binding7476993

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P30988 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
CALCA0.9990.9010.9000.926
IAPP0.9990.9000.9000.991
RAMP20.9990.9000.9000.994
RAMP10.9990.9010.9000.999
RAMP30.9990.9000.9000.990
ADM0.9910.0520.9000.916
GNAS0.9870.9710.5000.220
CALCB0.9870.0000.9000.879
GNB10.9690.9690.0000.045
GNG20.9310.9310.0000.000

Where it sits in the cell

  • Cell Junctions
  • Vesiclesadditional
  • Centriolar satelliteadditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cell membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 4 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Myosatellite cells661.1 nCPM
  • Distal convoluted tubule cells395.7 nCPM
  • Renal collecting duct intercalated cells184.4 nCPM
  • Loop of henle epithelial cells131.4 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • brain4 nTPM
  • kidney1.4 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — 0.1 nTPM, from CALCRcerebellum — no resolved target expressed herehippocampal formation — 0.1 nTPM, from CALCRamygdala — 0.2 nTPM, from CALCRhypothalamus — 4.0 nTPM, from CALCRthalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — 0.5 nTPM, from CALCRmedulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 0.2, pituitary gland 0.2, spinal cord 0.1.

Body

heart — 0.1 nTPM, from CALCRsmooth muscle — no resolved target expressed herelung — 0.2 nTPM, from CALCRliver — no resolved target expressed herekidney — 1.4 nTPM, from CALCRstomach — no resolved target expressed hereduodenum — no resolved target expressed heresmall intestine — no resolved target expressed herecolon — no resolved target expressed hereadrenal gland — 0.2 nTPM, from CALCRthyroid gland — no resolved target expressed herepancreas — no resolved target expressed hereurinary bladder — no resolved target expressed hereskeletal muscle — 1.0 nTPM, from CALCRspleen — no resolved target expressed heresalivary gland — no resolved target expressed here
04 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CALCR transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 8

  • hypothalamus4.0 nTPM
  • basal ganglia0.5 nTPM
  • amygdala0.2 nTPM
  • midbrain0.2 nTPM
  • pituitary gland0.2 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex0.1 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation0.1 nTPM
  • spinal cord0.1 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 5

  • kidney1.4 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle1.0 nTPM
  • lung0.2 nTPM
  • adrenal gland0.2 nTPM
  • heart muscle0.1 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CALCR, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Equilibrium binding constants 7

Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101

Functional readouts 7

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101
Calcitonin receptorOther named receptorsIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1909101