C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2
A named receptor outside the families above. The catch-all is explicit rather than silent: these are receptors, but they are not grouped.
- Measurements
- 14
- Compounds
- 7
- Binding constants
- 7
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2
Receptor for interleukin-8 which is a powerful neutrophil chemotactic factor1891716. Binding of IL-8 to the receptor causes activation of neutrophils. This response is mediated via a G-protein that activates a phosphatidylinositol-calcium second messenger system8662698. Binds to IL-8 with high affinity. Also binds with high affinity to CXCL3, GRO/MGSA and NAP-21891716. Involved in the homeostatic wound healing response to tissue injury, a multistep cascade that guides neutrophil migration to necrotic sites while avoiding collateral damage of healthy tissues. Signals intravascular neutrophil chemotaxis to the injury site
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P25025 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
- Vesiclesadditional
- Microtubulesadditional
- Mitotic spindleadditional
- Primary ciliumadditional
- Primary cilium tipadditional
- Basal bodyadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 1 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Neutrophils1,412.1 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- lymphoid tissue40.8 nTPM
- esophagus25.7 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 0.5, spinal cord 0.4, pituitary gland 0.1.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CXCR2 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 9
- midbrain0.5 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.4 nTPM
- spinal cord0.4 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.3 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.3 nTPM
- amygdala0.3 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.3 nTPM
- cerebellum0.1 nTPM
- pituitary gland0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- spleen40.8 nTPM
- urinary bladder7.4 nTPM
- lung6.3 nTPM
- liver6.1 nTPM
- pancreas2.7 nTPM
- salivary gland2.6 nTPM
- smooth muscle2.3 nTPM
- small intestine1.6 nTPM
- adrenal gland1.4 nTPM
- colon1.3 nTPM
- heart muscle0.9 nTPM
- duodenum0.7 nTPM
- stomach 10.6 nTPM
- thyroid gland0.6 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.5 nTPM
- kidney0.4 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CXCR2, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 7
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
Functional readouts 7
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |
| C-X-C chemokine receptor type 2 | Other named receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1909128 |