Skip to content
TargetDrug transporters

Bile salt export pump

SLC and ABC transporters governing uptake and efflux — distinct from the monoamine transporters.

Measurements
20
Compounds
12
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

ABCBB_HUMANABCB11Homo sapiens

Bile salt export pump

Catalyzes the transport of the major hydrophobic bile salts, such as taurine and glycine-conjugated cholic acid across the canalicular membrane of hepatocytes in an ATP-dependent manner, therefore participates in hepatic bile acid homeostasis and consequently to lipid homeostasis through regulation of biliary lipid secretion in a bile salts dependent manner15791618,16332456,18985798,19228692,20010382,20398791,22262466,24711118,29507376,32203132. Transports taurine-conjugated bile salts more rapidly than glycine-conjugated bile salts16332456. Also transports non-bile acid compounds, such as pravastatin and fexofenadine in an ATP-dependent manner and may be involved in their biliary excretion15901796,18245269

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O95342 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
ATP8B10.9910.0780.0000.990
NR1H40.9640.2920.0000.944
NR0B20.9480.2920.0000.924
CYP7A10.9340.0500.0000.924
SLC10A10.9180.0000.0000.890
FABP60.8860.0000.0000.886
SLCO1B10.8620.0000.0000.799
SLCO1B30.8410.0000.0000.779
NR1I20.8390.0000.0000.820
CYP8B10.8260.0500.0000.805

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nucleoplasm
  • Plasma membrane
  • Cytosol

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Apical cell membrane · Recycling endosome membrane · Endosome · Cell membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 2 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Hepatocytes309 nCPM
  • Müller glia138.6 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • liver75.3 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — no resolved target expressed herecerebellum — no resolved target expressed herehippocampal formation — no resolved target expressed hereamygdala — no resolved target expressed herehypothalamus — no resolved target expressed herethalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — no resolved target expressed heremedulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 0.4.

Body

heart — 0.1 nTPM, from ABCB11smooth muscle — no resolved target expressed herelung — no resolved target expressed hereliver — 75.3 nTPM, from ABCB11kidney — no resolved target expressed herestomach — no resolved target expressed hereduodenum — no resolved target expressed heresmall intestine — no resolved target expressed herecolon — 1.7 nTPM, from ABCB11adrenal gland — no resolved target expressed herethyroid gland — no resolved target expressed herepancreas — no resolved target expressed hereurinary bladder — 1.1 nTPM, from ABCB11skeletal muscle — no resolved target expressed herespleen — 0.1 nTPM, from ABCB11salivary gland — 0.1 nTPM, from ABCB11
075 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of ABCB11 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 1

  • retina0.4 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 6

  • liver75.3 nTPM
  • colon1.7 nTPM
  • urinary bladder1.1 nTPM
  • heart muscle0.1 nTPM
  • spleen0.1 nTPM
  • salivary gland0.1 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for ABCB11, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 20

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291722
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291722
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291722
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291722
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291722
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291722
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291722
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291722
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4011663
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4011663
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4028921
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4028921
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4028921
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4028921
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4017550
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4017550
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4017550
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4017550
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4017550
Bile salt export pumpDrug transportersIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4017550