Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

Aurora kinase C

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
4
Compounds
4
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

AURKC_HUMANAURKCHomo sapiens

Aurora kinase C

Serine/threonine-protein kinase component of the chromosomal passenger complex (CPC), a complex that acts as a key regulator of mitosis. The CPC complex has essential functions at the centromere in ensuring correct chromosome alignment and segregation and is required for chromatin-induced microtubule stabilization and spindle assembly. Also plays a role in meiosis and more particularly in spermatogenesis. Has redundant cellular functions with AURKB and can rescue an AURKB knockdown. Like AURKB, AURKC phosphorylates histone H3 at 'Ser-10' and 'Ser-28'. AURKC phosphorylates the CPC complex subunits BIRC5/survivin and INCENP leading to increased AURKC activity. Phosphorylates TACC1, another protein involved in cell division, at 'Ser-228'

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q9UQB9 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
INCENP0.9990.9910.5400.978
BIRC50.9720.5430.5400.757
CDCA80.9630.0860.5400.871
AURKB0.9260.6250.5400.593
CENPA0.9180.3710.0000.613
CCNA20.8800.0000.0000.329
CDK10.8580.0950.0000.211
NDC800.8380.2880.0000.526
H3-50.8340.1490.0000.799
H3-40.8340.1490.0000.799

Where it sits in the cell

UniProt, curated Nucleus · Chromosome · Chromosome, centromere · Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, spindle

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 7 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Late primary spermatocytes290.1 nCPM
  • Early spermatids121.1 nCPM
  • Oocytes64.5 nCPM
  • Early primary spermatocytes34.4 nCPM
  • Late spermatids26.6 nCPM
  • Undifferentiated spermatogonia21.3 nCPM
  • Differentiating spermatogonia19.7 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • testis44.6 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Other measurements 4

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Aurora kinase CEnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1062797
Aurora kinase CEnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1062797
Aurora kinase CEnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1062797
Aurora kinase CEnzymesActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1062797