ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 4
SLC and ABC transporters governing uptake and efflux — distinct from the monoamine transporters.
- Measurements
- 7
- Compounds
- 4
- Binding constants
- 1
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 4
ATP-dependent transporter of the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family that actively extrudes physiological compounds and xenobiotics from cells11856762,12523936,15364914,38886124,40138312. Transports a range of endogenous molecules that have a key role in cellular communication and signaling, including cyclic nucleotides such as cyclic AMP (cAMP) and cyclic GMP (cGMP), bile acids, steroid conjugates, urate, and prostaglandins11856762,12523936,12835412,12883481,15364914,15454390,16282361,17959747,18300232,26721430,38886124,40138312. Mediates the ATP-dependent efflux of glutathione conjugates such as leukotriene C4 (LTC4) and leukotriene B4 (LTB4) too. The presence of GSH is necessary for the ATP-dependent transport of LTB4, whereas GSH is not required for the transport of LTC417959747. Mediates the cotransport of bile acids with reduced glutathione (GSH)12523936,12883481,16282361. Transports a wide range of drugs and their metabolites, including anticancer, antiviral and antibiotic molecules11856762,12105214,15454390,17344354,18300232. Confers resistance to anticancer agents such as methotrexate11106685
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O15439 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
| Partner | Combined | Experiment | Database | Text mining |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRPS7 | 0.948 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.948 |
| SLC22A11 | 0.828 | 0.070 | 0.000 | 0.820 |
| SLC22A7 | 0.815 | 0.070 | 0.000 | 0.807 |
| SLC22A8 | 0.806 | 0.070 | 0.000 | 0.797 |
| PDZK1 | 0.805 | 0.445 | 0.000 | 0.657 |
| SNX27 | 0.799 | 0.630 | 0.000 | 0.479 |
| SLC9A3R1 | 0.771 | 0.522 | 0.000 | 0.527 |
| SLC22A12 | 0.768 | 0.070 | 0.000 | 0.757 |
| SLC22A6 | 0.734 | 0.070 | 0.000 | 0.721 |
| FABP6 | 0.733 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.730 |
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
- Golgi apparatusadditional
- Vesiclesadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Basolateral cell membrane · Apical cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 8 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Renal collecting duct intercalated cells1,141 nCPM
- Microglia943.8 nCPM
- Megakaryocyte-Erythroid progenitors529.2 nCPM
- Platelets443.6 nCPM
- Mast cells410.3 nCPM
- Megakaryocyte progenitors381.3 nCPM
- Hematopoietic stem cells355.2 nCPM
- Proximal tubule cells323.3 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- prostate38.7 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 2.4, midbrain 1.9, pituitary gland 1.2, retina 0.8.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of ABCC4 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- cerebral cortex2.9 nTPM
- spinal cord2.4 nTPM
- midbrain1.9 nTPM
- hypothalamus1.7 nTPM
- hippocampal formation1.4 nTPM
- amygdala1.4 nTPM
- pituitary gland1.2 nTPM
- basal ganglia1.1 nTPM
- retina0.8 nTPM
- cerebellum0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- kidney16.8 nTPM
- urinary bladder14.4 nTPM
- colon8.3 nTPM
- lung7.2 nTPM
- thyroid gland7.2 nTPM
- smooth muscle5.9 nTPM
- small intestine5.0 nTPM
- stomach 14.7 nTPM
- skeletal muscle4.7 nTPM
- duodenum4.6 nTPM
- spleen3.9 nTPM
- pancreas3.1 nTPM
- heart muscle1.9 nTPM
- salivary gland1.4 nTPM
- liver1.2 nTPM
- adrenal gland1.2 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for ABCC4, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 1
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 4 | Drug transporters | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3535467 |
Functional readouts 4
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 4 | Drug transporters | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4028924 |
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 4 | Drug transporters | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4028924 |
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 4 | Drug transporters | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4028924 |
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 4 | Drug transporters | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4028924 |
Other measurements 2
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 4 | Drug transporters | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3533485 |
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 4 | Drug transporters | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3533495 |