ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 3
SLC and ABC transporters governing uptake and efflux — distinct from the monoamine transporters.
- Measurements
- 5
- Compounds
- 4
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 3
ATP-dependent transporter of the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family that binds and hydrolyzes ATP to enable active transport of various substrates including many drugs, toxicants and endogenous compound across cell membranes10359813,11581266,15083066. Transports glucuronide conjugates such as bilirubin diglucuronide, estradiol-17-beta-o-glucuronide and GSH conjugates such as leukotriene C4 (LTC4)11581266,15083066. Transports also various bile salts (taurocholate, glycocholate, taurochenodeoxycholate-3-sulfate, taurolithocholate- 3-sulfate) (By similarity). Does not contribute substantially to bile salt physiology but provides an alternative route for the export of bile acids and glucuronides from cholestatic hepatocytes (By similarity). May contribute to regulate the transport of organic compounds in testes across the blood-testis-barrier (Probable). Can confer resistance to various anticancer drugs, methotrexate, tenoposide and etoposide, by decreasing accumulation of these drugs in cells10359813,11581266
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O15438 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
| Partner | Combined | Experiment | Database | Text mining |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLC51A | 0.913 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.907 |
| SLC51B | 0.815 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.808 |
| CYP7A1 | 0.778 | 0.050 | 0.000 | 0.768 |
| MRPS7 | 0.769 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.769 |
| SLCO1B1 | 0.764 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.764 |
| SLC10A1 | 0.748 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.732 |
| SLCO1B3 | 0.730 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.724 |
| SLCO2B1 | 0.728 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.713 |
| SLCO1A2 | 0.721 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.721 |
| NR1I2 | 0.718 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.709 |
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
- Basal bodyadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Basolateral cell membrane · Basal cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 9 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Adrenal cortex cells816.2 nCPM
- Platelets720.9 nCPM
- Foveolar cells490.2 nCPM
- Hepatocytes419.5 nCPM
- Cholangiocytes415.9 nCPM
- Colonocytes358.2 nCPM
- Pancreatic duct cells319.1 nCPM
- Epididymal basal cells280.8 nCPM
- Papillary tip epithelial cells262.4 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- adrenal gland58.1 nTPM
- liver49.3 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 0.8, spinal cord 0.5, retina 0.3, midbrain 0.1.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of ABCC3 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 9
- pituitary gland0.8 nTPM
- spinal cord0.5 nTPM
- retina0.3 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.2 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.1 nTPM
- amygdala0.1 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.1 nTPM
- midbrain0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- adrenal gland58.1 nTPM
- liver49.3 nTPM
- pancreas22.7 nTPM
- colon19.0 nTPM
- stomach 116.5 nTPM
- small intestine11.9 nTPM
- duodenum11.3 nTPM
- kidney7.3 nTPM
- urinary bladder6.9 nTPM
- salivary gland6.7 nTPM
- thyroid gland5.4 nTPM
- lung4.6 nTPM
- spleen3.4 nTPM
- smooth muscle1.2 nTPM
- heart muscle0.9 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.1 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for ABCC3, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 4
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 3 | Drug transporters | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4028923 |
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 3 | Drug transporters | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4028923 |
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 3 | Drug transporters | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4028923 |
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 3 | Drug transporters | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4028923 |
Other measurements 1
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 3 | Drug transporters | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3535470 |