Arylsulfatase A
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 8
- Compounds
- 8
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Arylsulfatase A
Lysosomal enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of cerebroside-3-sulfate (sulfatide) into cerebroside and sulfate, a reaction that requires the activator protein saposin B
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P15289 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Golgi apparatus
- Cytosoladditional
- Mid pieceadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Endoplasmic reticulum · Lysosome
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Late spermatids215.5 nCPM
- Fallopian tube ciliated cells103.1 nCPM
- Enterocytes90.4 nCPM
- Breast lactating cells85.3 nCPM
- Plasma cells85.3 nCPM
- Late primary spermatocytes84.5 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 34.9, spinal cord 22.8, midbrain 17.7, retina 4.0.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of ARSA transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- pituitary gland34.9 nTPM
- cerebellum23.6 nTPM
- spinal cord22.8 nTPM
- cerebral cortex18.9 nTPM
- midbrain17.7 nTPM
- basal ganglia16.8 nTPM
- hippocampal formation15.8 nTPM
- hypothalamus14.5 nTPM
- amygdala14.0 nTPM
- retina4.0 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- pancreas44.1 nTPM
- spleen44.1 nTPM
- liver41.7 nTPM
- salivary gland37.9 nTPM
- small intestine32.6 nTPM
- thyroid gland32.4 nTPM
- heart muscle31.1 nTPM
- kidney30.5 nTPM
- colon29.9 nTPM
- duodenum29.0 nTPM
- stomach 128.7 nTPM
- lung28.2 nTPM
- urinary bladder23.8 nTPM
- adrenal gland23.7 nTPM
- skeletal muscle22.0 nTPM
- smooth muscle6.1 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for ARSA, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 8
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arylsulfatase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3215185 |
| Arylsulfatase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3215185 |
| Arylsulfatase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3215185 |
| Arylsulfatase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3215185 |
| Arylsulfatase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3215185 |
| Arylsulfatase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3215185 |
| Arylsulfatase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3215185 |
| Arylsulfatase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL3215185 |