Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 12
- Compounds
- 8
- Binding constants
- 5
- Median pX
- 5.94
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B
Catalyzes the oxidative deamination of primary and some secondary amines such as neurotransmitters, and exogenous amines including the tertiary amine, neurotoxin 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine (MPTP), with concomitant reduction of oxygen to hydrogen peroxide and participates in the metabolism of neuroactive and vasoactive amines in the central nervous system and peripheral tissues11049757,11134050,20493079,8316221,8665924. Preferentially degrades benzylamine and phenylethylamine11049757,11134050,20493079,8316221,8665924
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P27338 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
UniProt, curated Mitochondrion outer membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 11 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Myonuclei481.1 nCPM
- Decidual stromal cells474.1 nCPM
- Hepatocytes394.4 nCPM
- Mast cells276.5 nCPM
- Ependymal cells250.7 nCPM
- Enterocytes249 nCPM
- Neuroendocrine cells242.5 nCPM
- Ovarian stromal cells241.8 nCPM
- Smooth muscle cells174.6 nCPM
- Other brain neurons174.2 nCPM
- Adipocytes169.4 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- liver296.9 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 82.4, spinal cord 65.4, pituitary gland 24.1, retina 12.9.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of MAOB transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- hypothalamus130.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia88.9 nTPM
- midbrain82.4 nTPM
- amygdala69.4 nTPM
- spinal cord65.4 nTPM
- cerebral cortex64.9 nTPM
- hippocampal formation60.1 nTPM
- pituitary gland24.1 nTPM
- cerebellum15.2 nTPM
- retina12.9 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- liver296.9 nTPM
- kidney116.0 nTPM
- skeletal muscle107.4 nTPM
- smooth muscle96.6 nTPM
- heart muscle91.6 nTPM
- small intestine74.5 nTPM
- salivary gland73.9 nTPM
- duodenum69.1 nTPM
- adrenal gland48.2 nTPM
- colon43.6 nTPM
- urinary bladder33.0 nTPM
- lung31.2 nTPM
- stomach 122.4 nTPM
- pancreas10.3 nTPM
- thyroid gland5.3 nTPM
- spleen2.3 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for MAOB, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
III · Ranking
Compounds by strongest binding constant
One bar per compound: its strongest Ki or Kd at this target, expressed as pX. Compounds measured here only by a functional assay do not appear — they are in the table below.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 5
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | Ki | 1,120 | 5.95 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4433018 |
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | Ki | 1,200 | 5.92 | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1930784 |
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1022169 |
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1648261 |
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1022169 |
Functional readouts 3
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5638933 |
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4711821 |
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL729461 |
Other measurements 4
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL965571 |
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL965576 |
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Mus musculus | CHEMBL965580 |
| Amine oxidase [flavin-containing] B | Enzymes | Activity | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Mus musculus | CHEMBL965580 |