Alpha-galactosidase A
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 2
- Compounds
- 2
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Alpha-galactosidase A
Catalyzes the hydrolysis of glycosphingolipids and participates in their degradation in the lysosome
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P06280 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
UniProt, curated Lysosome
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Platelets427.4 nCPM
- cDC332 nCPM
- Plasma cells265.2 nCPM
- Syncytiotrophoblasts209.7 nCPM
- Neutrophils206.9 nCPM
- Macrophages179.2 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 9.1, midbrain 7.0, spinal cord 6.6, retina 6.4.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of GLA transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- pituitary gland9.1 nTPM
- midbrain7.0 nTPM
- spinal cord6.6 nTPM
- retina6.4 nTPM
- basal ganglia5.6 nTPM
- hypothalamus5.4 nTPM
- cerebral cortex5.1 nTPM
- hippocampal formation4.5 nTPM
- cerebellum4.4 nTPM
- amygdala4.4 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- duodenum21.1 nTPM
- adrenal gland20.7 nTPM
- lung16.2 nTPM
- kidney14.5 nTPM
- smooth muscle14.4 nTPM
- urinary bladder13.7 nTPM
- small intestine12.7 nTPM
- spleen12.7 nTPM
- colon12.2 nTPM
- liver11.9 nTPM
- salivary gland9.4 nTPM
- heart muscle9.3 nTPM
- stomach 18.8 nTPM
- thyroid gland7.3 nTPM
- pancreas6.8 nTPM
- skeletal muscle5.4 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for GLA, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 2
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha-galactosidase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614217 |
| Alpha-galactosidase A | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614217 |