Alpha-1,6-mannosyl-glycoprotein 2-beta-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
α and β adrenoceptors.
- Measurements
- 2
- Compounds
- 1
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Alpha-1,6-mannosyl-glycoprotein 2-beta-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
Plays an essential role in protein N-glycosylation. Catalyzes the transfer of N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) onto the free terminal mannose moiety in the core structure of the nascent N-linked glycan chain, giving rise to the second branch in complex glycans
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q10469 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
| Partner | Combined | Experiment | Database | Text mining |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAN2A1 | 0.978 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.789 |
| MAN2A2 | 0.971 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.726 |
| MGAT3 | 0.970 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.716 |
| MGAT4B | 0.968 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.692 |
| FUT8 | 0.968 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.677 |
| MGAT4A | 0.967 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.692 |
| MGAT4D | 0.944 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.465 |
| MGAT1 | 0.943 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.942 |
| MGAT5 | 0.789 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.784 |
| POMGNT1 | 0.654 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.654 |
Where it sits in the cell
- Golgi apparatus
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Golgi apparatus membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 2 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Hepatocytes71.1 nCPM
- Plasma cells68.4 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 7.6, pituitary gland 7.4, spinal cord 5.4, midbrain 5.2.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of MGAT2 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- retina7.6 nTPM
- cerebral cortex7.5 nTPM
- pituitary gland7.4 nTPM
- cerebellum6.2 nTPM
- basal ganglia5.9 nTPM
- hypothalamus5.6 nTPM
- spinal cord5.4 nTPM
- midbrain5.2 nTPM
- amygdala5.1 nTPM
- hippocampal formation5.0 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- liver38.1 nTPM
- pancreas22.2 nTPM
- colon22.1 nTPM
- duodenum21.7 nTPM
- small intestine21.2 nTPM
- stomach 119.8 nTPM
- urinary bladder19.5 nTPM
- spleen19.0 nTPM
- adrenal gland16.4 nTPM
- smooth muscle14.9 nTPM
- salivary gland14.9 nTPM
- kidney13.2 nTPM
- lung13.0 nTPM
- thyroid gland12.5 nTPM
- heart muscle10.9 nTPM
- skeletal muscle4.7 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for MGAT2, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 2
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha-1,6-mannosyl-glycoprotein 2-beta-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase | Adrenergic receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL4845048 |
| Alpha-1,6-mannosyl-glycoprotein 2-beta-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase | Adrenergic receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Mus musculus | CHEMBL4845049 |