Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 14
- Compounds
- 7
- Binding constants
- 7
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1
Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of a wide variety of carbonyl-containing compounds to their corresponding alcohols. Displays enzymatic activity towards endogenous metabolites such as aromatic and aliphatic aldehydes, ketones, monosaccharides, bile acids and xenobiotics substrates10510318,12732097,1332968,21329684,8245005,4402695,1936586. It catalyzes the reduction of glucose to sorbitol, the first step of the polyol pathway, an alternative route of glucose metabolism that converts glucose to fructose4402695,1936586. This pathway becomes highly active under elevated glucose levels, such as during hyperglycemia1936586. Reduces steroids and their derivatives and prostaglandins. Displays low enzymatic activity toward all-trans-retinal, 9-cis-retinal, and 13-cis-retinal12732097,19010934,8343525. Catalyzes the reduction of diverse phospholipid aldehydes such as 1-palmitoyl-2-(5-oxovaleroyl)-sn -glycero-3-phosphoethanolamin (POVPC) and related phospholipid aldehydes that are generated from the oxydation of phosphotidylcholine and phosphatdyleethanolamides17381426. Plays a role in detoxifying dietary and lipid-derived unsaturated carbonyls, such as crotonaldehyde, 4-hydroxynonenal, trans-2-hexenal, trans-2,4-hexadienal and their glutathione-conjugates carbonyls (GS-carbonyls)21329684
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P15121 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Cytosol
- Nucleoplasmadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cytoplasm
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 7 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Syncytiotrophoblasts2,450.6 nCPM
- Migrating cytotrophoblasts1,520.7 nCPM
- Extravillous trophoblasts1,456.7 nCPM
- Cytotrophoblasts1,274.3 nCPM
- Adrenal cortex cells909.6 nCPM
- Oocytes686.2 nCPM
- Hofbauer cells477.1 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- adrenal gland3,016.7 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 87.5, spinal cord 76.3, pituitary gland 74.4, retina 33.8.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of AKR1B1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- basal ganglia101.7 nTPM
- midbrain87.5 nTPM
- hypothalamus78.6 nTPM
- spinal cord76.3 nTPM
- cerebral cortex74.7 nTPM
- pituitary gland74.4 nTPM
- amygdala70.4 nTPM
- hippocampal formation67.5 nTPM
- cerebellum65.0 nTPM
- retina33.8 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- adrenal gland3016.7 nTPM
- kidney403.2 nTPM
- skeletal muscle309.2 nTPM
- heart muscle202.0 nTPM
- urinary bladder64.0 nTPM
- spleen61.5 nTPM
- lung53.0 nTPM
- stomach 149.3 nTPM
- small intestine49.0 nTPM
- thyroid gland42.9 nTPM
- salivary gland40.0 nTPM
- colon39.8 nTPM
- smooth muscle37.0 nTPM
- pancreas32.9 nTPM
- duodenum19.3 nTPM
- liver18.1 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for AKR1B1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Equilibrium binding constants 7
Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | Ki | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
Functional readouts 7
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |
| Aldo-keto reductase family 1 member B1 | Enzymes | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1909095 |