Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha
Muscarinic and nicotinic acetylcholine receptors.
- Measurements
- 8
- Compounds
- 2
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha
Upon acetylcholine binding, the AChR responds by an extensive change in conformation that affects all subunits and leads to opening of an ion-conducting channel across the plasma membrane
Non functional acetylcholine receptor alpha subunit which is not integrated into functional acetylcholine-gated cation-selective channels
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P02708 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Postsynaptic cell membrane · Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 3 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Myosatellite cells166.5 nCPM
- Myonuclei62.1 nCPM
- Thymic myoid cells55.7 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- skeletal muscle160.2 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 3.1, spinal cord 1.3, midbrain 0.2.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CHRNA1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 8
- hippocampal formation6.2 nTPM
- pituitary gland3.1 nTPM
- spinal cord1.3 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.6 nTPM
- amygdala0.3 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.2 nTPM
- midbrain0.2 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 7
- skeletal muscle160.2 nTPM
- salivary gland3.4 nTPM
- colon1.4 nTPM
- lung0.5 nTPM
- heart muscle0.3 nTPM
- liver0.2 nTPM
- duodenum0.2 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CHRNA1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 6
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha | Cholinergic receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Torpedo californica | CHEMBL3071478 |
| Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha | Cholinergic receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Torpedo californica | CHEMBL3071478 |
| Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha | Cholinergic receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Torpedo californica | CHEMBL3071479 |
| Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha | Cholinergic receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Torpedo californica | CHEMBL3071479 |
| Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha | Cholinergic receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Torpedo californica | CHEMBL3071480 |
| Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha | Cholinergic receptors | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Torpedo californica | CHEMBL3071480 |
Other measurements 2
Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha | Cholinergic receptors | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Torpedo californica | CHEMBL3055638 |
| Acetylcholine receptor subunit alpha | Cholinergic receptors | Inhibition | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Torpedo californica | CHEMBL3055637 |