3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 5
- Compounds
- 5
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A
Hydrolyzes the second messenger 3',5'-cyclic AMP (cAMP), which is a key regulator of many important physiological processes
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP. The phosphodiesterase activity is not affected by calcium, calmodulin or cyclic GMP (cGMP) levels. Does not hydrolyze cGMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P27815 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cytoplasm, perinuclear region · Cell projection, ruffle membrane · Cytoplasm, cytosol · Membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 9 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Late spermatids399.1 nCPM
- cDC306.8 nCPM
- Innate lymphoid cells297.4 nCPM
- Mast cells256.9 nCPM
- NK-cells237.4 nCPM
- monocytes205.8 nCPM
- T-cells187.5 nCPM
- pDCs153.3 nCPM
- Macrophages130.5 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 9.0, retina 4.9, spinal cord 4.3, pituitary gland 3.6.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of PDE4A transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- cerebral cortex24.5 nTPM
- cerebellum18.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia15.6 nTPM
- hippocampal formation14.2 nTPM
- amygdala12.8 nTPM
- hypothalamus12.8 nTPM
- midbrain9.0 nTPM
- retina4.9 nTPM
- spinal cord4.3 nTPM
- pituitary gland3.6 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- skeletal muscle35.5 nTPM
- lung12.1 nTPM
- stomach 112.0 nTPM
- pancreas12.0 nTPM
- heart muscle11.7 nTPM
- colon10.2 nTPM
- thyroid gland10.2 nTPM
- salivary gland9.2 nTPM
- kidney7.5 nTPM
- spleen7.5 nTPM
- urinary bladder7.2 nTPM
- small intestine6.0 nTPM
- smooth muscle5.8 nTPM
- adrenal gland5.3 nTPM
- duodenum2.6 nTPM
- liver2.4 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for PDE4A, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 5
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A | Enzymes | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291857 |
| 3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A | Enzymes | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291857 |
| 3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A | Enzymes | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291857 |
| 3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A | Enzymes | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291857 |
| 3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A | Enzymes | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL5291857 |