Skip to content
TargetEnzymes

3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A

Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.

Measurements
5
Compounds
5
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

PDE4A_HUMANPDE4AHomo sapiens

3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A

Hydrolyzes the second messenger 3',5'-cyclic AMP (cAMP), which is a key regulator of many important physiological processes
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP. The phosphodiesterase activity is not affected by calcium, calmodulin or cyclic GMP (cGMP) levels. Does not hydrolyze cGMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP
Efficiently hydrolyzes cAMP

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P27815 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
DISC10.9930.0000.0000.993
AKAP10.9730.0000.0000.973
ALDH7A10.9720.0000.0000.972
PRKACA0.9660.1100.6500.892
PRKACG0.9640.1100.6500.891
PRKACB0.9640.1100.6500.892
ARRB10.9520.0950.0000.949
AKAP60.9410.2920.0000.921
ARRB20.9380.0910.0000.933
ADK0.9200.0000.9000.236

Where it sits in the cell

  • Plasma membrane

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cytoplasm, perinuclear region · Cell projection, ruffle membrane · Cytoplasm, cytosol · Membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 9 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Late spermatids399.1 nCPM
  • cDC306.8 nCPM
  • Innate lymphoid cells297.4 nCPM
  • Mast cells256.9 nCPM
  • NK-cells237.4 nCPM
  • monocytes205.8 nCPM
  • T-cells187.5 nCPM
  • pDCs153.3 nCPM
  • Macrophages130.5 nCPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

036 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of PDE4A transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 10

  • cerebral cortex24.5 nTPM
  • cerebellum18.1 nTPM
  • basal ganglia15.6 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation14.2 nTPM
  • amygdala12.8 nTPM
  • hypothalamus12.8 nTPM
  • midbrain9.0 nTPM
  • retina4.9 nTPM
  • spinal cord4.3 nTPM
  • pituitary gland3.6 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 16

  • skeletal muscle35.5 nTPM
  • lung12.1 nTPM
  • stomach 112.0 nTPM
  • pancreas12.0 nTPM
  • heart muscle11.7 nTPM
  • colon10.2 nTPM
  • thyroid gland10.2 nTPM
  • salivary gland9.2 nTPM
  • kidney7.5 nTPM
  • spleen7.5 nTPM
  • urinary bladder7.2 nTPM
  • small intestine6.0 nTPM
  • smooth muscle5.8 nTPM
  • adrenal gland5.3 nTPM
  • duodenum2.6 nTPM
  • liver2.4 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for PDE4A, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 5

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4AEnzymesAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291857
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4AEnzymesAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291857
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4AEnzymesAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291857
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4AEnzymesAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291857
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4AEnzymesAC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5291857