15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)]
Named enzymes, including the metabolising cytochromes and the monoamine oxidases.
- Measurements
- 17
- Compounds
- 8
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)]
Catalyzes the NAD-dependent dehydrogenation (oxidation) of a broad array of hydroxylated polyunsaturated fatty acids (mainly eicosanoids and docosanoids, including prostaglandins, lipoxins and resolvins), yielding their corresponding keto (oxo) metabolites10837478,16757471,16828555,21916491,25586183,8086429. Decreases the levels of the pro-proliferative prostaglandins such as prostaglandin E2 (whose activity is increased in cancer because of an increase in the expression of cyclooxygenase 2) and generates oxo-fatty acid products that can profoundly influence cell function by abrogating pro-inflammatory cytokine expression15574495,25586183. Converts resolvins E1, D1 and D2 to their oxo products, which represents a mode of resolvin inactivation. Resolvin E1 plays important roles during the resolution phase of acute inflammation, while resolvins D1 and D2 have a unique role in obesity-induced adipose inflammation16757471,22844113
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P15428 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
| Partner | Combined | Experiment | Database | Text mining |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSD11B2 | 0.810 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.804 |
| HSD11B1 | 0.795 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.680 |
| SLCO2A1 | 0.792 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.765 |
| PTGES | 0.723 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.723 |
| HSD17B2 | 0.690 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.522 |
| GAPDH | 0.688 | 0.068 | 0.000 | 0.642 |
| PTGS2 | 0.676 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.667 |
| PTGES3 | 0.672 | 0.049 | 0.000 | 0.669 |
| PTGES2 | 0.638 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.638 |
| PTGER4 | 0.637 | 0.071 | 0.000 | 0.624 |
Where it sits in the cell
- Cytosol
- Nucleoplasmadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cytoplasm
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 9 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Esophageal apical cells2,508.6 nCPM
- Urothelial cells1,575.5 nCPM
- Mast cells1,378.9 nCPM
- Extravillous trophoblasts1,375.4 nCPM
- Foveolar cells1,121.8 nCPM
- Neutrophils640 nCPM
- Prostatic club cells638.1 nCPM
- Enterocytes600.7 nCPM
- Prostatic hillock cells401.8 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- urinary bladder352.4 nTPM
- stomach 1222 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 2.3, midbrain 1.4, retina 0.9, spinal cord 0.7.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of HPGD transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- pituitary gland2.3 nTPM
- midbrain1.4 nTPM
- hypothalamus1.2 nTPM
- retina0.9 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.8 nTPM
- amygdala0.8 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.7 nTPM
- spinal cord0.7 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.5 nTPM
- cerebellum0.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- urinary bladder352.4 nTPM
- stomach 1222.0 nTPM
- liver197.1 nTPM
- duodenum143.4 nTPM
- small intestine110.5 nTPM
- lung85.9 nTPM
- smooth muscle59.5 nTPM
- colon57.1 nTPM
- kidney56.3 nTPM
- adrenal gland15.6 nTPM
- spleen9.7 nTPM
- salivary gland7.6 nTPM
- skeletal muscle2.7 nTPM
- pancreas2.5 nTPM
- thyroid gland1.6 nTPM
- heart muscle1.5 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for HPGD, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 17
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |
| 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase [NAD(+)] | Enzymes | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614038 |