Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

Translocator protein

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
2
Compounds
2
Binding constants
1
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

TSPO_HUMANTSPOHomo sapiens

Translocator protein

Can bind protoporphyrin IX and may play a role in the transport of porphyrins and heme (By similarity). Promotes the transport of cholesterol across mitochondrial membranes and may play a role in lipid metabolism24814875, but its precise physiological role is controversial. It is apparently not required for steroid hormone biosynthesis. Was initially identified as peripheral-type benzodiazepine receptor; can also bind isoquinoline carboxamides1847678

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P30536 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
VDAC10.9990.2490.9000.994
STAR0.9930.0000.0000.993
TSPOAP10.9900.2920.9000.881
ACBD30.9850.0000.0000.985
VDAC30.9580.2410.9000.451
VDAC20.9560.2410.9000.441
SLC25A60.9460.0000.9000.418
SLC25A50.9430.0000.9000.394
DBI0.9410.0710.0000.935
SLC25A40.9370.0000.9000.353

Where it sits in the cell

  • Mitochondria
  • Vesiclesadditional
  • Cytosoladditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Mitochondrion membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Esophageal apical cells4,707.1 nCPM
  • Esophageal suprabasal cells3,416.7 nCPM
  • Esophageal basal cells1,663.5 nCPM
  • Neutrophils1,551.8 nCPM
  • Suprabasal keratinocytes1,288.6 nCPM
  • Neutrophil progenitors1,082.3 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • esophagus704.4 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Equilibrium binding constants 1

Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Translocator proteinUnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXRattus norvegicusCHEMBL2395636

Other measurements 1

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Translocator proteinUnclassifiedInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4687668