Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

TAR DNA-binding protein 43

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

TADBP_HUMANTARDBPHomo sapiens

TAR DNA-binding protein 43

RNA-binding protein that is involved in various steps of RNA biogenesis and processing23519609. Preferentially binds, via its two RNA recognition motifs RRM1 and RRM2, to GU-repeats on RNA molecules predominantly localized within long introns and in the 3'UTR of mRNAs23519609,24240615,24464995. In turn, regulates the splicing of many non-coding and protein-coding RNAs including proteins involved in neuronal survival, as well as mRNAs that encode proteins relevant for neurodegenerative diseases21358640,29438978. Plays a role in maintaining mitochondrial homeostasis by regulating the processing of mitochondrial transcripts28794432. Also regulates mRNA stability by recruiting CNOT7/CAF1 deadenylase on mRNA 3'UTR leading to poly(A) tail deadenylation and thus shortening30520513. In response to oxidative insult, associates with stalled ribosomes localized to stress granules (SGs) and contributes to cell survival19765185,23398327. Also participates in the normal skeletal muscle formation and regeneration, forming cytoplasmic myo-granules and binding mRNAs that encode sarcomeric proteins30464263. Plays a role in the maintenance of the circadian clock periodicity via stabilization of the CRY1 and CRY2 proteins in a FBXL3-dependent manner27123980. Negatively regulates the expression of CDK619760257. Regulates the expression of HDAC6, ATG7 and VCP in a PPIA/CYPA-dependent manner25678563

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q13148 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
FUS0.9990.7300.0000.999
HNRNPA2B10.9980.6150.0000.980
HNRNPA10.9970.6060.0000.978
MATR3-20.9960.1010.0000.989
MATR30.9950.5150.0000.989
SNCA0.9940.0630.0000.994
ATXN20.9920.5070.0000.984
DROSHA0.9920.1000.0000.990
SOD10.9890.0000.0000.989
PRKN0.9840.6010.9000.644

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nucleoplasm

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Nucleus · Cytoplasm · Cytoplasm, Stress granule · Mitochondrion

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
TAR DNA-binding protein 43UnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL2354287