Synaptic vesicular amine transporter
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 3
- Compounds
- 3
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Synaptic vesicular amine transporter
Electrogenic antiporter that exchanges one cationic monoamine with two intravesicular protons across the membrane of secretory and synaptic vesicles. Uses the electrochemical proton gradient established by the V-type proton-pump ATPase to accumulate high concentrations of monoamines inside the vesicles prior to their release via exocytosis. Transports a variety of catecholamines such as dopamine, adrenaline and noradrenaline, histamine, and indolamines such as serotonin23363473,37914936,38081299,38517752,8643547. Regulates the transvesicular monoaminergic gradient that determines the quantal size. Mediates somatodendritic dopamine release in hippocampal neurons, likely as part of a regulated secretory pathway that integrates retrograde synaptic signals (By similarity). Acts as a primary transporter for striatal dopamine loading ensuring impulse-dependent release of dopamine at the synaptic cleft (By similarity). Responsible for histamine and serotonin storage and subsequent corelease from mast cell granules8860238
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q05940 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
| Partner | Combined | Experiment | Database | Text mining |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNCA | 0.979 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.805 |
| DDC | 0.967 | 0.095 | 0.000 | 0.965 |
| SLC6A3 | 0.966 | 0.296 | 0.000 | 0.949 |
| TH | 0.966 | 0.095 | 0.000 | 0.964 |
| SLC32A1 | 0.965 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.667 |
| SLC17A6 | 0.959 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.612 |
| SLC17A8 | 0.952 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.545 |
| SLC17A7 | 0.952 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.544 |
| SLC29A4 | 0.932 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.932 |
| SLC18A3 | 0.913 | 0.000 | 0.900 | 0.138 |
Where it sits in the cell
- Vesicles
- Centrosome
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cytoplasmic vesicle, secretory vesicle, synaptic vesicle membrane · Cytoplasmic vesicle, secretory vesicle membrane · Cell projection, axon · Cell projection, dendrite
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 7 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Mast cells647.6 nCPM
- Endometrial glandular cells307 nCPM
- Adrenal medulla cells138.3 nCPM
- Platelets87.5 nCPM
- Neuroendocrine cells79 nCPM
- Other brain neurons67.3 nCPM
- Pancreatic islet cells59.1 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- brain36.4 nTPM
- cervix28.1 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 36.4, spinal cord 0.5, retina 0.4, pituitary gland 0.2.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of SLC18A2 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- midbrain36.4 nTPM
- hypothalamus10.3 nTPM
- amygdala0.5 nTPM
- spinal cord0.5 nTPM
- retina0.4 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.3 nTPM
- cerebellum0.2 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.2 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.2 nTPM
- pituitary gland0.2 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 15
- adrenal gland13.8 nTPM
- lung7.0 nTPM
- stomach 14.2 nTPM
- pancreas3.3 nTPM
- urinary bladder2.7 nTPM
- liver2.6 nTPM
- smooth muscle2.2 nTPM
- small intestine2.1 nTPM
- colon2.1 nTPM
- duodenum1.4 nTPM
- kidney0.9 nTPM
- salivary gland0.8 nTPM
- heart muscle0.7 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.7 nTPM
- spleen0.3 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for SLC18A2, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 3
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synaptic vesicular amine transporter | Unclassified | IC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL5136477 |
| Synaptic vesicular amine transporter | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL5291879 |
| Synaptic vesicular amine transporter | Unclassified | AC50 | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL5291879 |