Survival motor neuron protein
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 6
- Compounds
- 5
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Survival motor neuron protein
The SMN complex catalyzes the assembly of small nuclear ribonucleoproteins (snRNPs), the building blocks of the spliceosome, and thereby plays an important role in the splicing of cellular pre-mRNAs18984161,9845364. Most spliceosomal snRNPs contain a common set of Sm proteins SNRPB, SNRPD1, SNRPD2, SNRPD3, SNRPE, SNRPF and SNRPG that assemble in a heptameric protein ring on the Sm site of the small nuclear RNA to form the core snRNP (Sm core)18984161. In the cytosol, the Sm proteins SNRPD1, SNRPD2, SNRPE, SNRPF and SNRPG are trapped in an inactive 6S pICln-Sm complex by the chaperone CLNS1A that controls the assembly of the core snRNP18984161. To assemble core snRNPs, the SMN complex accepts the trapped 5Sm proteins from CLNS1A forming an intermediate18984161. Within the SMN complex, SMN1 acts as a structural backbone and together with GEMIN2 it gathers the Sm complex subunits17178713,21816274,22101937. Binding of snRNA inside 5Sm ultimately triggers eviction of the SMN complex, thereby allowing binding of SNRPD3 and SNRPB to complete assembly of the core snRNP31799625. Ensures the correct splicing of U12 intron-containing genes that may be important for normal motor and proprioceptive neurons development23063131. Also required for resolving RNA-DNA hybrids created by RNA polymerase II, that form R-loop in transcription terminal regions, an important step in proper transcription termination26700805. May also play a role in the metabolism of small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein (snoRNPs)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q16637 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nuclear bodies
- Cytosol
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus, gem · Nucleus, Cajal body · Cytoplasm · Cytoplasmic granule · Perikaryon · Cell projection, neuron projection · Cell projection, axon · Cytoplasm, myofibril, sarcomere, Z line
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 5 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Late spermatids17 nCPM
- Early spermatids16.9 nCPM
- Late primary spermatocytes15.1 nCPM
- Megakaryocytes12.4 nCPM
- Oocytes9.2 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 28.0, pituitary gland 26.0, midbrain 23.7, retina 11.2.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of SMN1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- cerebellum28.4 nTPM
- spinal cord28.0 nTPM
- pituitary gland26.0 nTPM
- hippocampal formation25.1 nTPM
- hypothalamus24.5 nTPM
- amygdala24.1 nTPM
- midbrain23.7 nTPM
- cerebral cortex22.5 nTPM
- basal ganglia21.6 nTPM
- retina11.2 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- liver36.6 nTPM
- skeletal muscle30.4 nTPM
- pancreas27.1 nTPM
- colon25.2 nTPM
- urinary bladder24.2 nTPM
- thyroid gland23.7 nTPM
- spleen21.9 nTPM
- lung21.5 nTPM
- adrenal gland21.5 nTPM
- salivary gland21.2 nTPM
- kidney21.1 nTPM
- heart muscle19.8 nTPM
- stomach 119.8 nTPM
- small intestine19.3 nTPM
- smooth muscle7.6 nTPM
- duodenum2.0 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for SMN1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 6
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survival motor neuron protein | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613842 |
| Survival motor neuron protein | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613842 |
| Survival motor neuron protein | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613842 |
| Survival motor neuron protein | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613842 |
| Survival motor neuron protein | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613842 |
| Survival motor neuron protein | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613842 |