Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

Survival motor neuron protein

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
6
Compounds
5
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

SMN_HUMANSMN1Homo sapiens

Survival motor neuron protein

The SMN complex catalyzes the assembly of small nuclear ribonucleoproteins (snRNPs), the building blocks of the spliceosome, and thereby plays an important role in the splicing of cellular pre-mRNAs18984161,9845364. Most spliceosomal snRNPs contain a common set of Sm proteins SNRPB, SNRPD1, SNRPD2, SNRPD3, SNRPE, SNRPF and SNRPG that assemble in a heptameric protein ring on the Sm site of the small nuclear RNA to form the core snRNP (Sm core)18984161. In the cytosol, the Sm proteins SNRPD1, SNRPD2, SNRPE, SNRPF and SNRPG are trapped in an inactive 6S pICln-Sm complex by the chaperone CLNS1A that controls the assembly of the core snRNP18984161. To assemble core snRNPs, the SMN complex accepts the trapped 5Sm proteins from CLNS1A forming an intermediate18984161. Within the SMN complex, SMN1 acts as a structural backbone and together with GEMIN2 it gathers the Sm complex subunits17178713,21816274,22101937. Binding of snRNA inside 5Sm ultimately triggers eviction of the SMN complex, thereby allowing binding of SNRPD3 and SNRPB to complete assembly of the core snRNP31799625. Ensures the correct splicing of U12 intron-containing genes that may be important for normal motor and proprioceptive neurons development23063131. Also required for resolving RNA-DNA hybrids created by RNA polymerase II, that form R-loop in transcription terminal regions, an important step in proper transcription termination26700805. May also play a role in the metabolism of small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein (snoRNPs)

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q16637 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
SNRPD10.9990.9840.9000.555
GEMIN20.9990.9920.9000.931
SNRPD20.9980.9790.9000.501
DDX200.9980.9540.9000.782
STRAP0.9980.8780.9000.886
SNRPE0.9980.9630.9000.521
SNRPG0.9970.9630.9000.192
SNRPF0.9970.9650.9000.153
GEMIN40.9950.8730.9000.664
GEMIN70.9940.8470.9000.675

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nuclear bodies
  • Cytosol

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Nucleus, gem · Nucleus, Cajal body · Cytoplasm · Cytoplasmic granule · Perikaryon · Cell projection, neuron projection · Cell projection, axon · Cytoplasm, myofibril, sarcomere, Z line

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 5 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Late spermatids17 nCPM
  • Early spermatids16.9 nCPM
  • Late primary spermatocytes15.1 nCPM
  • Megakaryocytes12.4 nCPM
  • Oocytes9.2 nCPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

037 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of SMN1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 10

  • cerebellum28.4 nTPM
  • spinal cord28.0 nTPM
  • pituitary gland26.0 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation25.1 nTPM
  • hypothalamus24.5 nTPM
  • amygdala24.1 nTPM
  • midbrain23.7 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex22.5 nTPM
  • basal ganglia21.6 nTPM
  • retina11.2 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 16

  • liver36.6 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle30.4 nTPM
  • pancreas27.1 nTPM
  • colon25.2 nTPM
  • urinary bladder24.2 nTPM
  • thyroid gland23.7 nTPM
  • spleen21.9 nTPM
  • lung21.5 nTPM
  • adrenal gland21.5 nTPM
  • salivary gland21.2 nTPM
  • kidney21.1 nTPM
  • heart muscle19.8 nTPM
  • stomach 119.8 nTPM
  • small intestine19.3 nTPM
  • smooth muscle7.6 nTPM
  • duodenum2.0 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for SMN1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 6

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Survival motor neuron proteinUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1613842
Survival motor neuron proteinUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1613842
Survival motor neuron proteinUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1613842
Survival motor neuron proteinUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1613842
Survival motor neuron proteinUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1613842
Survival motor neuron proteinUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1613842