Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

Rap guanine nucleotide exchange factor 4

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

RPGF4_HUMANRAPGEF4Homo sapiens

Rap guanine nucleotide exchange factor 4

Guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) for RAP1A, RAP1B and RAP2A small GTPases that is activated by binding cAMP. Does not seem to activate RAB3A. Involved in cAMP-dependent, PKA-independent exocytosis through interaction with RIMS2 (By similarity)

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q8WZA2 (reviewed).

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
RAP1B0.9980.7970.9000.921
RIMS20.9960.5150.9000.929
RAP1A0.9940.6210.9000.856
ABCC80.9900.2920.9000.867
PCLO0.9890.0950.9000.880
PRKACA0.9830.0000.5000.968
PRKACG0.9830.0000.5000.967
PRKACB0.9820.0000.5000.966
ADCY80.9710.0000.9000.691
ADCY60.9710.0000.9000.706

Where it sits in the cell

  • Focal adhesion sites
  • Plasma membraneadditional
  • Basal bodyadditional
  • Cytosoladditional
  • Mid pieceadditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cytoplasm · Membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 11 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Adrenal cortex cells683.9 nCPM
  • Cone photoreceptor cells679 nCPM
  • Retinal pigment epithelial cells673.5 nCPM
  • Oligodendrocyte progenitor cells485.3 nCPM
  • Brain inhibitory neurons458.4 nCPM
  • Brain excitatory neurons450.3 nCPM
  • Vascular endothelial cells431.4 nCPM
  • Retinal ganglion cells301.3 nCPM
  • Other brain neurons256 nCPM
  • Somatotrophs223.6 nCPM
  • Retinal amacrine cells210 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • brain272.2 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Rap guanine nucleotide exchange factor 4UnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3215046