Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

Prelamin-A/C

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
11
Compounds
11
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

LMNA_HUMANLMNAHomo sapiens

Prelamin-A/C

Lamins are intermediate filament proteins that assemble into a filamentous meshwork, and which constitute the major components of the nuclear lamina, a fibrous layer on the nucleoplasmic side of the inner nuclear membrane10080180,10580070,10587585,10814726,11799477,12075506,12927431,15317753,18551513,18611980,2188730,22431096,2344612,23666920,24741066,31434876,31548606,37788673,37832547. Lamins provide a framework for the nuclear envelope, bridging the nuclear envelope and chromatin, thereby playing an important role in nuclear assembly, chromatin organization, nuclear membrane and telomere dynamics10080180,10580070,10587585,10814726,11799477,12075506,12927431,15317753,18551513,18611980,22431096,23666920,24741066,31548606,37788673,37832547. Lamin A and C also regulate matrix stiffness by conferring nuclear mechanical properties23990565,25127216. The structural integrity of the lamina is strictly controlled by the cell cycle, as seen by the disintegration and formation of the nuclear envelope in prophase and telophase, respectively2188730,2344612. Lamin A and C are present in equal amounts in the lamina of mammals10080180,10580070,10587585,10814726,11799477,12075506,12927431,15317753,18551513,18611980,22431096,23666920,31548606. Also involved in DNA repair: recruited by DNA repair proteins XRCC4 and IFFO1 to the DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) to prevent chromosome translocation by immobilizing broken DNA ends31548606. Required for normal development of peripheral nervous system and skeletal muscle and for muscle satellite cell proliferation10080180,10814726,11799477,18551513,22431096. Required for osteoblastogenesis and bone formation12075506,15317753,18611980. Also prevents fat infiltration of muscle and bone marrow, helping to maintain the volume and strength of skeletal muscle and bone10587585. Required for cardiac homeostasis10580070,12927431,18611980,23666920
Prelamin-A/C can accelerate smooth muscle cell senescence20458013. It acts to disrupt mitosis and induce DNA damage in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs), leading to mitotic failure, genomic instability, and premature senescence20458013

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P02545 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
EMD0.9990.9740.5000.997
SUN20.9990.7910.8000.981
SUN10.9970.5640.8000.978
SYNE10.9960.4950.8000.970
LMNB10.9960.9210.9000.635
BANF10.9960.9510.5000.846
SYNE20.9940.3130.8000.965
LMNB20.9920.8080.9000.652
TMPO0.9890.8750.5000.838
ZMPSTE240.9610.4880.0000.928

Where it sits in the cell

  • Nuclear speckles

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Nucleus lamina · Nucleus envelope · Nucleus, nucleoplasm · Nucleus matrix · Nucleus speckle

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 2 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Mast cells2,669 nCPM
  • Schwann cells1,415.6 nCPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

0153 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of LMNA transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 10

  • pituitary gland58.4 nTPM
  • spinal cord37.3 nTPM
  • midbrain31.4 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation29.9 nTPM
  • basal ganglia27.7 nTPM
  • hypothalamus24.6 nTPM
  • amygdala23.9 nTPM
  • cerebellum20.6 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex20.1 nTPM
  • retina4.3 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 16

  • heart muscle152.5 nTPM
  • lung146.3 nTPM
  • colon140.7 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle137.0 nTPM
  • salivary gland136.5 nTPM
  • stomach 1126.1 nTPM
  • adrenal gland124.1 nTPM
  • thyroid gland117.5 nTPM
  • urinary bladder116.9 nTPM
  • small intestine104.6 nTPM
  • pancreas76.9 nTPM
  • kidney75.0 nTPM
  • smooth muscle73.9 nTPM
  • duodenum68.5 nTPM
  • spleen62.9 nTPM
  • liver59.5 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for LMNA, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 11

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544
Prelamin-A/CUnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614544