Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15B
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 4
- Compounds
- 4
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15B
Non-heme iron-containing dioxygenase that catalyzes the stereo-specific peroxidation of free and esterified polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) generating a spectrum of bioactive lipid mediators (Probable)10542053,10625675,12704195,17493578,18311922,24282679,24497644,32404334,9177185. It inserts peroxyl groups at C15 of arachidonate ((5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z)-eicosatetraenoate) producing (15S)-hydroperoxyeicosatetraenoate/(15S)-HPETE (Probable)10625675,11956198,12704195,17493578,24282679,24497644,9177185. Also peroxidizes linoleate ((9Z,12Z)-octadecadienoate) to 13-hydroperoxyoctadecadienoate/13-HPODE (Probable)10542053,27435673. Oxygenates arachidonyl derivatives such as 2-arachidonoylglycerol (2-AG) leading to the production and extracellular release of 15-hydroxyeicosatetraenoyl glycerol (15-HETE-G) that acts as a peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha agonist11956198,17493578,18311922. Has the ability to efficiently class-switch ALOX5 pro-inflammatory mediators into anti-inflammatory intermediates27145229. Participates in the sequential oxidations of DHA ((4Z,7Z,10Z,13Z,16Z,19Z)-docosahexaenoate) to generate specialized pro-resolving mediators (SPMs) resolvin D5 ((7S,17S)-diHPDHA), which can actively down-regulate the immune response and have anti-aggregation properties with platelets32404334. In addition to free PUFAs hydrolyzed from phospholipids, it directly oxidizes PUFAs esterified to membrane-bound phospholipids27435673. Has no detectable 8S-lipoxygenase activity on arachidonate but reacts with (8S)-HPETE to produce (8S,15S)-diHPETE (Probable). May regulate progression through the cell cycle and cell proliferation11839751,12704195. May also regulate cytokine secretion by macrophages and therefore play a role in the immune response18067895. May also regulate macrophage differentiation into proatherogenic foam cells22912809
Does not convert arachidonic acid to 15S-hydroperoxyeicosatetraenoic acid/(15S)-HPETE
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for O15296 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Plasma membrane
- Cytosol
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus · Cytoplasm, cytosol · Cell membrane · Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton · Membrane · Cell junction, adherens junction · Cell junction, focal adhesion
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 12 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Alveolar cells type 2250.9 nCPM
- Esophageal suprabasal cells127.5 nCPM
- Prostatic glandular cells100.1 nCPM
- Conjunctival goblet cells71.8 nCPM
- Esophageal apical cells70.6 nCPM
- Transitional alveolar cells63.9 nCPM
- Breast hormone-responsive cells50.9 nCPM
- Monocyte progenitors50.9 nCPM
- Esophageal basal cells46.9 nCPM
- Ocular epithelial cells41.7 nCPM
- Macrophages30.9 nCPM
- Kupffer cells30.7 nCPM
Expression by tissue
The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.
- breast105.2 nTPM
- prostate68.6 nTPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 1.5, pituitary gland 0.5, midbrain 0.4, retina 0.3.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of ALOX15B transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 9
- spinal cord1.5 nTPM
- cerebral cortex0.7 nTPM
- pituitary gland0.5 nTPM
- hippocampal formation0.4 nTPM
- midbrain0.4 nTPM
- amygdala0.3 nTPM
- hypothalamus0.3 nTPM
- retina0.3 nTPM
- basal ganglia0.2 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- lung23.7 nTPM
- stomach 14.2 nTPM
- small intestine3.6 nTPM
- spleen3.6 nTPM
- salivary gland3.6 nTPM
- colon2.2 nTPM
- urinary bladder1.9 nTPM
- thyroid gland1.8 nTPM
- adrenal gland1.7 nTPM
- pancreas1.3 nTPM
- heart muscle0.7 nTPM
- kidney0.5 nTPM
- liver0.4 nTPM
- skeletal muscle0.3 nTPM
- smooth muscle0.1 nTPM
- duodenum0.1 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for ALOX15B, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 4
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15B | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613800 |
| Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15B | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613800 |
| Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15B | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613800 |
| Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15B | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613800 |