Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
15
Compounds
8
Binding constants
7
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

LOX15_HUMANALOX15Homo sapiens

Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15

Non-heme iron-containing dioxygenase that catalyzes the stereo-specific peroxidation of free and esterified polyunsaturated fatty acids generating a spectrum of bioactive lipid mediators17052953,1944593,24282679,25293588,32404334,8334154. It inserts peroxyl groups at C12 or C15 of arachidonate ((5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z)-eicosatetraenoate) producing both 12-hydroperoxyeicosatetraenoate/12-HPETE and 15-hydroperoxyeicosatetraenoate/15-HPETE17052953,1944593,24282679,8334154. It may then act on 12-HPETE to produce hepoxilins, which may show pro-inflammatory properties (By similarity). Can also peroxidize linoleate ((9Z,12Z)-octadecadienoate) to 13-hydroperoxyoctadecadienoate/13-HPODE8334154. May participate in the sequential oxidations of DHA ((4Z,7Z,10Z,13Z,16Z,19Z)-docosahexaenoate) to generate specialized pro-resolving mediators (SPMs)like resolvin D5 ((7S,17S)-diHPDHA) and (7S,14S)-diHPDHA, that actively down-regulate the immune response and have anti-aggregation properties with platelets32404334. Can convert epoxy fatty acids to hydroperoxy-epoxides derivatives followed by an intramolecular nucleophilic substitution leading to the formation of monocyclic endoperoxides25293588. Plays an important role during the maintenance of self-tolerance by peroxidizing membrane-bound phosphatidylethanolamine which can then signal the sorting process for clearance of apoptotic cells during inflammation and prevent an autoimmune response. In addition to its role in the immune and inflammatory responses, this enzyme may play a role in epithelial wound healing in the cornea through production of lipoxin A4 (LXA(4)) and docosahexaenoic acid-derived neuroprotectin D1 (NPD1; 10R,17S-HDHA), both lipid autacoids exhibit anti-inflammatory and neuroprotective properties. Furthermore, it may regulate actin polymerization which is crucial for several biological processes such as the phagocytosis of apoptotic cells. It is also implicated in the generation of endogenous ligands for peroxisome proliferator activated receptor (PPAR-gamma), hence modulating macrophage development and function. It may also exert a negative effect on skeletal development by regulating bone mass through this pathway. As well as participates in ER stress and downstream inflammation in adipocytes, pancreatic islets, and liver (By similarity). Finally, it is also involved in the cellular response to IL13/interleukin-1321831839

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P16050 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
PEBP10.9890.3590.0000.984
PTGS20.9630.0460.9000.628
PTGS10.9600.0460.9000.607
GPX30.9330.0450.9000.348
GPX20.9330.0450.9000.357
GPX60.9310.0450.9000.324
GPX50.9310.0450.9000.325
CYP2J20.9300.0710.9000.313
GPX70.9290.0450.9000.325
GPX80.9290.0450.9000.325

Where it sits in the cell

UniProt, curated Cytoplasm, cytosol · Cell membrane · Lipid droplet

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 8 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Respiratory ciliated cells277.9 nCPM
  • Respiratory secretory cells142.6 nCPM
  • Respiratory deuterosomal cells121.3 nCPM
  • Respiratory basal cells119.7 nCPM
  • Mesothelial cells106.1 nCPM
  • Epicardial cells45.5 nCPM
  • cDC35.2 nCPM
  • Conjunctival goblet cells28.2 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • adipose tissue35.2 nTPM
  • fallopian tube12 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — 0.3 nTPM, from ALOX15cerebellum — no resolved target expressed herehippocampal formation — 0.2 nTPM, from ALOX15amygdala — 0.1 nTPM, from ALOX15hypothalamus — 0.4 nTPM, from ALOX15thalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — 1.1 nTPM, from ALOX15medulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 2.9.

06 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of ALOX15 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 6

  • pituitary gland2.9 nTPM
  • basal ganglia1.1 nTPM
  • hypothalamus0.4 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex0.3 nTPM
  • hippocampal formation0.2 nTPM
  • amygdala0.1 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 11

  • lung6.2 nTPM
  • small intestine3.2 nTPM
  • heart muscle2.8 nTPM
  • duodenum1.8 nTPM
  • colon1.5 nTPM
  • spleen1.3 nTPM
  • stomach 11.0 nTPM
  • urinary bladder1.0 nTPM
  • smooth muscle0.7 nTPM
  • salivary gland0.2 nTPM
  • liver0.1 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for ALOX15, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Equilibrium binding constants 7

Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165

Functional readouts 8

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedPotency— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL1614240
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165
Polyunsaturated fatty acid lipoxygenase ALOX15UnclassifiedIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1909165