Peripheral myelin protein 22
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 9
- Compounds
- 8
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Peripheral myelin protein 22
Might be involved in growth regulation, and in myelinization in the peripheral nervous system
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q01453 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
UniProt, curated Cell membrane
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 7 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Schwann cells1,577.5 nCPM
- Hofbauer cells1,289.5 nCPM
- Enterocytes1,064 nCPM
- Fibroblasts459.4 nCPM
- Melanocytes443.3 nCPM
- Decidual stromal cells388 nCPM
- Myosatellite cells291.5 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 229.5, midbrain 115.7, pituitary gland 21.0, retina 6.1.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of PMP22 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- spinal cord229.5 nTPM
- midbrain115.7 nTPM
- hippocampal formation111.6 nTPM
- basal ganglia108.6 nTPM
- amygdala89.2 nTPM
- cerebral cortex74.1 nTPM
- hypothalamus58.0 nTPM
- pituitary gland21.0 nTPM
- cerebellum18.2 nTPM
- retina6.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- small intestine225.1 nTPM
- urinary bladder195.0 nTPM
- colon187.3 nTPM
- lung184.5 nTPM
- skeletal muscle183.1 nTPM
- heart muscle140.9 nTPM
- smooth muscle114.0 nTPM
- stomach 184.5 nTPM
- thyroid gland84.5 nTPM
- salivary gland66.7 nTPM
- adrenal gland42.6 nTPM
- duodenum39.2 nTPM
- kidney39.1 nTPM
- spleen22.9 nTPM
- pancreas18.5 nTPM
- liver9.6 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for PMP22, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 9
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peripheral myelin protein 22 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1964081 |
| Peripheral myelin protein 22 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1964081 |
| Peripheral myelin protein 22 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1964081 |
| Peripheral myelin protein 22 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1964081 |
| Peripheral myelin protein 22 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1964081 |
| Peripheral myelin protein 22 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1964081 |
| Peripheral myelin protein 22 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Rattus norvegicus | CHEMBL1964081 |
| Peripheral myelin protein 22 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614171 |
| Peripheral myelin protein 22 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614171 |