Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 8
- Compounds
- 4
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit
NF-kappa-B is a pleiotropic transcription factor present in almost all cell types and is the endpoint of a series of signal transduction events that are initiated by a vast array of stimuli related to many biological processes such as inflammation, immunity, differentiation, cell growth, tumorigenesis and apoptosis. NF-kappa-B is a homo- or heterodimeric complex formed by the Rel-like domain-containing proteins RELA/p65, RELB, NFKB1/p105, NFKB1/p50, REL and NFKB2/p52 and the heterodimeric p65-p50 complex appears to be most abundant one. The dimers bind at kappa-B sites in the DNA of their target genes and the individual dimers have distinct preferences for different kappa-B sites that they can bind with distinguishable affinity and specificity. Different dimer combinations act as transcriptional activators or repressors, respectively. NF-kappa-B is controlled by various mechanisms of post-translational modification and subcellular compartmentalization as well as by interactions with other cofactors or corepressors. NF-kappa-B complexes are held in the cytoplasm in an inactive state complexed with members of the NF-kappa-B inhibitor (I-kappa-B) family. In a conventional activation pathway, I-kappa-B is phosphorylated by I-kappa-B kinases (IKKs) in response to different activators, subsequently degraded thus liberating the active NF-kappa-B complex which translocates to the nucleus. NF-kappa-B heterodimeric p65-p50 and RelB-p50 complexes are transcriptional activators. The NF-kappa-B p50-p50 homodimer is a transcriptional repressor, but can act as a transcriptional activator when associated with BCL3. NFKB1 appears to have dual functions such as cytoplasmic retention of attached NF-kappa-B proteins by p105 and generation of p50 by a cotranslational processing. The proteasome-mediated process ensures the production of both p50 and p105 and preserves their independent function, although processing of NFKB1/p105 also appears to occur post-translationally. p50 binds to the kappa-B consensus sequence 5'-GGRNNYYCC-3', located in the enhancer region of genes involved in immune response and acute phase reactions. In a complex with MAP3K8, NFKB1/p105 represses MAP3K8-induced MAPK signaling; active MAP3K8 is released by proteasome-dependent degradation of NFKB1/p105
P105 is the precursor of the active p50 subunit (Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p50 subunit) of the nuclear factor NF-kappa-B1423592. Acts as a cytoplasmic retention of attached NF-kappa-B proteins by p1051423592
Constitutes the active form, which associates with RELA/p65 to form the NF-kappa-B p65-p50 complex to form a transcription factor1740106,7830764. Together with RELA/p65, binds to the kappa-B consensus sequence 5'-GGRNNYYCC-3', located in the enhancer region of genes involved in immune response and acute phase reactions1740106,7830764
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P19838 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Cytosoladditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cytoplasm · Nucleus
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 9 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Neutrophils3,104.9 nCPM
- monocytes2,370.6 nCPM
- Mast cells2,181.6 nCPM
- Innate lymphoid cells1,999.1 nCPM
- Endometrial glandular cells1,553.6 nCPM
- Endometrial luminal cells1,403.3 nCPM
- cDC1,331 nCPM
- Epicardial cells1,148.4 nCPM
- Macrophages1,132.5 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 2.8, pituitary gland 2.8, midbrain 2.1, retina 2.1.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of NFKB1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- cerebellum3.9 nTPM
- cerebral cortex3.1 nTPM
- spinal cord2.8 nTPM
- pituitary gland2.8 nTPM
- hippocampal formation2.1 nTPM
- midbrain2.1 nTPM
- retina2.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia2.0 nTPM
- amygdala1.7 nTPM
- hypothalamus1.6 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- urinary bladder47.6 nTPM
- spleen19.1 nTPM
- smooth muscle17.4 nTPM
- lung17.1 nTPM
- liver16.7 nTPM
- colon16.0 nTPM
- stomach 114.3 nTPM
- adrenal gland13.9 nTPM
- salivary gland13.7 nTPM
- small intestine13.5 nTPM
- thyroid gland13.5 nTPM
- pancreas13.0 nTPM
- duodenum11.6 nTPM
- kidney10.5 nTPM
- skeletal muscle10.3 nTPM
- heart muscle9.4 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for NFKB1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 8
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613823 |
| Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613823 |
| Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613823 |
| Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613823 |
| Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614274 |
| Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614274 |
| Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614274 |
| Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p105 subunit | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614274 |