Muscleblind-like protein 1
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 5
- Compounds
- 5
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Muscleblind-like protein 1
Mediates pre-mRNA alternative splicing regulation. Acts either as activator or repressor of splicing on specific pre-mRNA targets. Inhibits cardiac troponin-T (TNNT2) pre-mRNA exon inclusion but induces insulin receptor (IR) pre-mRNA exon inclusion in muscle. Antagonizes the alternative splicing activity pattern of CELF proteins. Regulates the TNNT2 exon 5 skipping through competition with U2AF2. Inhibits the formation of the spliceosome A complex on intron 4 of TNNT2 pre-mRNA. Binds to the stem-loop structure within the polypyrimidine tract of TNNT2 intron 4 during spliceosome assembly. Binds to the 5'-YGCU(U/G)Y-3'consensus sequence. Binds to the IR RNA. Binds to expanded CUG repeat RNA, which folds into a hairpin structure containing GC base pairs and bulged, unpaired U residues. Together with RNA binding proteins RBPMS and RBFOX2, activates vascular smooth muscle cells alternative splicing events37548402. Regulates NCOR2 alternative splicing (By similarity)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q9NR56 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Cytosoladditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus · Cytoplasm · Cytoplasmic granule
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Neutrophils5,223.1 nCPM
- Myonuclei4,764.8 nCPM
- Neutrophil progenitors3,513.4 nCPM
- Monocyte progenitors3,082.1 nCPM
- Hematopoietic stem cells2,628 nCPM
- Thymic myoid cells2,413.3 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 19.6, retina 16.3, midbrain 15.9, pituitary gland 11.1.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of MBNL1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- cerebral cortex22.1 nTPM
- spinal cord19.6 nTPM
- basal ganglia16.3 nTPM
- retina16.3 nTPM
- midbrain15.9 nTPM
- hippocampal formation15.7 nTPM
- amygdala14.9 nTPM
- hypothalamus14.0 nTPM
- cerebellum12.5 nTPM
- pituitary gland11.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- skeletal muscle176.8 nTPM
- smooth muscle107.3 nTPM
- spleen85.2 nTPM
- urinary bladder73.0 nTPM
- lung72.4 nTPM
- colon63.9 nTPM
- heart muscle58.7 nTPM
- small intestine53.7 nTPM
- liver44.1 nTPM
- duodenum40.2 nTPM
- stomach 137.4 nTPM
- adrenal gland33.1 nTPM
- salivary gland30.2 nTPM
- thyroid gland29.7 nTPM
- kidney29.1 nTPM
- pancreas22.8 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for MBNL1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 5
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muscleblind-like protein 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614166 |
| Muscleblind-like protein 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614166 |
| Muscleblind-like protein 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614166 |
| Muscleblind-like protein 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614166 |
| Muscleblind-like protein 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1614166 |