Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

Monoacylglycerol lipase ABHD6

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

ABHD6_HUMANABHD6Homo sapiens

Monoacylglycerol lipase ABHD6

Lipase that preferentially hydrolysis medium-chain saturated monoacylglycerols including 2-arachidonoylglycerol22969151. Through 2-arachidonoylglycerol degradation may regulate endocannabinoid signaling pathways (By similarity). Also has a lysophosphatidyl lipase activity with a preference for lysophosphatidylglycerol among other lysophospholipids (By similarity). Also able to degrade bis(monoacylglycero)phosphate (BMP) and constitutes the major enzyme for BMP catabolism26491015. BMP, also known as lysobisphosphatidic acid, is enriched in late endosomes and lysosomes and plays a key role in the formation of intraluminal vesicles and in lipid sorting26491015

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q9BV23 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
ABHD120.9490.0000.3600.918
MGLL0.9040.0000.1160.895
FAAH0.8810.0000.0000.881
DAGLA0.8310.0000.0000.827
NAPEPLD0.8210.0000.0000.812
DAGLB0.8120.0000.0000.810
ABHD40.7420.0000.0000.734
GPR550.7170.0000.0000.717
ABHD16A0.6900.0000.0000.689
FAAH20.6870.0000.0000.687

Where it sits in the cell

  • Vesicles
  • Nucleoplasmadditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Late endosome membrane · Lysosome membrane · Mitochondrion membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Proximal tubule cells158.7 nCPM
  • Corticotrophs152 nCPM
  • Enterocytes136.7 nCPM
  • Oligodendrocytes117.7 nCPM
  • Hepatocytes93.1 nCPM
  • Lactotrophs85.3 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • liver60.7 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Monoacylglycerol lipase ABHD6UnclassifiedIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4840838