Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

Lysophosphatidylserine lipase ABHD12

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

ABD12_HUMANABHD12Homo sapiens

Lysophosphatidylserine lipase ABHD12

Lysophosphatidylserine (LPS) lipase that mediates the hydrolysis of lysophosphatidylserine, a class of signaling lipids that regulates immunological and neurological processes25290914,30237167,30420694,30643283,30720278,33571455. Represents a major lysophosphatidylserine lipase in the brain, thereby playing a key role in the central nervous system (By similarity). Prefers as substrates lysophosphatidylserines having long and very long chain acyl chains33571455. Also able to hydrolyze oxidized phosphatidylserine; oxidized phosphatidylserine is produced in response to severe inflammatory stress and constitutes a proapoptotic 'eat me' signal30643283. Also has monoacylglycerol (MAG) lipase activity: hydrolyzes 2-arachidonoylglycerol (2-AG), thereby acting as a regulator of endocannabinoid signaling pathways22969151,24027063. Has a strong preference for very-long-chain lipid substrates; substrate specificity is likely due to improved catalysis and not improved substrate binding30237167

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q8N2K0 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
ABHD60.9490.0000.3600.918
ABHD16A0.8550.0000.0000.852
MGLL0.8390.0000.0000.831
FAAH0.8310.0000.0000.823
NAPEPLD0.8030.0000.0000.800
DAGLA0.7910.0000.0000.782
ABHD40.7540.0000.0000.739
DAGLB0.7460.0000.0000.744
GPR550.6760.0000.0000.676
NAAA0.6200.0000.0000.614

Where it sits in the cell

UniProt, curated Endoplasmic reticulum membrane

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 2 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Esophageal apical cells496 nCPM
  • Cardiomyocytes325.2 nCPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Lysophosphatidylserine lipase ABHD12UnclassifiedIC50— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4840839