Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
11
Compounds
3
Binding constants
4
Median pX
6.92

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

I23O1_HUMANIDO1Homo sapiens

Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1

Catalyzes the first and rate limiting step of the catabolism of the essential amino acid tryptophan along the kynurenine pathway17671174,18026683. Involved in the peripheral immune tolerance, contributing to maintain homeostasis by preventing autoimmunity or immunopathology that would result from uncontrolled and overreacting immune responses25691885. Tryptophan shortage inhibits T lymphocytes division and accumulation of tryptophan catabolites induces T-cell apoptosis and differentiation of regulatory T-cells25691885. Acts as a suppressor of anti-tumor immunity14502282,23103127,25157255,25691885. Limits the growth of intracellular pathogens by depriving tryptophan25691885. Protects the fetus from maternal immune rejection25691885

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P14902 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
TDO20.9900.0000.9000.907
KYNU0.9830.0790.9000.809
AFMID0.9680.0000.9130.643
TPH10.9570.0000.9000.555
TPH20.9530.0000.9000.506
CYP1A10.9440.0000.9000.435
IL4I10.9410.0000.9000.340
MAOA0.9390.0000.9000.419
CYP1B10.9380.0000.9000.396
MAOB0.9360.0000.9000.395

Where it sits in the cell

  • Microtubules
  • Cytokinetic bridgeadditional
  • Mitotic spindleadditional
  • Primary ciliumadditional
  • Basal bodyadditional

Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.

UniProt, curated Cytoplasm, cytosol

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 6 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Endometrial glandular cells365.3 nCPM
  • Endometrial luminal cells314.5 nCPM
  • cDC109.7 nCPM
  • Epididymal basal cells75.8 nCPM
  • Endometrial secretory cells67.1 nCPM
  • Endometrial ciliated cells46.6 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • placenta104.2 nTPM
  • lymphoid tissue55 nTPM

II · Anatomy

Where the gene is transcribed

The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.

Brain

cerebral cortex — 0.2 nTPM, from IDO1cerebellum — 0.1 nTPM, from IDO1hippocampal formation — no resolved target expressed hereamygdala — no resolved target expressed herehypothalamus — no resolved target expressed herethalamus — no resolved target expressed herebasal ganglia — no resolved target expressed heremedulla oblongata — no resolved target expressed here

basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.

Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: retina 1.2, midbrain 0.8, spinal cord 0.7, pituitary gland 0.2.

025 nTPM

Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates

Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of IDO1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.

Brain · 6

  • retina1.2 nTPM
  • midbrain0.8 nTPM
  • spinal cord0.7 nTPM
  • cerebral cortex0.2 nTPM
  • pituitary gland0.2 nTPM
  • cerebellum0.1 nTPM

Peripheral and autonomic · 16

  • lung24.5 nTPM
  • spleen21.6 nTPM
  • duodenum9.7 nTPM
  • urinary bladder8.6 nTPM
  • small intestine7.9 nTPM
  • skeletal muscle7.6 nTPM
  • stomach 15.5 nTPM
  • colon5.0 nTPM
  • thyroid gland3.8 nTPM
  • smooth muscle2.3 nTPM
  • liver2.3 nTPM
  • heart muscle2.1 nTPM
  • salivary gland1.8 nTPM
  • kidney1.6 nTPM
  • pancreas1.1 nTPM
  • adrenal gland0.7 nTPM

Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for IDO1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.

III · Ranking

Compounds by strongest binding constant

One bar per compound: its strongest Ki or Kd at this target, expressed as pX. Compounds measured here only by a functional assay do not appear — they are in the table below.

  1. 01Norharman6.92

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Equilibrium binding constants 4

Ki and Kd — a concentration at equilibrium. Directly comparable across rows at the same target.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedKi1206.92Homo sapiensCHEMBL1670752
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4355062
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL4734672
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedKi— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3748061

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedIC5090,0004.05Homo sapiensCHEMBL1936791

Other measurements 6

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5142245
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5391814
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL5142245
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3580263
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3580262
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1UnclassifiedActivity— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXHomo sapiensCHEMBL3580261