Geminin
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 9
- Compounds
- 9
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Geminin has no protein record here. A name resolves when ChEMBL’s own target record gives an accession, when the name appears verbatim in a gene’s synonym list, or when it matches a UniProt protein name exactly. Guessing from a name that merely looks like a receptor is how a histone gene ends up filed as an adrenoceptor.
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: midbrain 28.1, retina 15.0, pituitary gland 10.6, spinal cord 9.5.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of GMNN transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- midbrain28.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia28.0 nTPM
- cerebral cortex20.0 nTPM
- cerebellum18.6 nTPM
- hypothalamus18.4 nTPM
- amygdala18.1 nTPM
- retina15.0 nTPM
- hippocampal formation11.0 nTPM
- pituitary gland10.6 nTPM
- spinal cord9.5 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- pancreas218.1 nTPM
- colon39.0 nTPM
- urinary bladder26.6 nTPM
- kidney22.9 nTPM
- stomach 121.7 nTPM
- spleen18.4 nTPM
- liver17.4 nTPM
- duodenum16.7 nTPM
- small intestine15.2 nTPM
- smooth muscle11.7 nTPM
- thyroid gland10.4 nTPM
- lung8.6 nTPM
- salivary gland8.2 nTPM
- heart muscle7.6 nTPM
- adrenal gland7.3 nTPM
- skeletal muscle6.9 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for GMNN, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 9
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geminin | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114843 |
| Geminin | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114843 |
| Geminin | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114843 |
| Geminin | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114843 |
| Geminin | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114843 |
| Geminin | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114843 |
| Geminin | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114780 |
| Geminin | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114780 |
| Geminin | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114780 |