Chromobox protein homolog 1
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 10
- Compounds
- 10
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Chromobox protein homolog 1
Component of heterochromatin, which recognizes and binds histone H3 tails methylated at 'Lys-9', leading to epigenetic repression41094145. Also recognizes and binds histone H1.4 methylated at 'Lys-26' (H1.4K26me)16127177. Excluded from chromatin when histone H1.4 is Simultaneously methylated at Lys-26 (H1.4K26me) and phosphorylated at Ser-27 (H1.4S27Ph)16127177. Interaction with lamin B receptor (LBR) can contribute to the association of the heterochromatin with the inner nuclear membrane (By similarity)
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P83916 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Nuclear bodies
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Nucleus
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 2 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Early primary spermatocytes463.2 nCPM
- Differentiating spermatogonia245.3 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 82.0, midbrain 61.9, retina 55.1, pituitary gland 33.6.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CBX1 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- spinal cord82.0 nTPM
- amygdala72.1 nTPM
- cerebellum68.5 nTPM
- cerebral cortex68.1 nTPM
- hippocampal formation63.1 nTPM
- basal ganglia62.5 nTPM
- hypothalamus62.3 nTPM
- midbrain61.9 nTPM
- retina55.1 nTPM
- pituitary gland33.6 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- skeletal muscle64.1 nTPM
- smooth muscle51.9 nTPM
- colon39.3 nTPM
- thyroid gland37.0 nTPM
- urinary bladder36.7 nTPM
- kidney36.0 nTPM
- spleen31.8 nTPM
- heart muscle30.1 nTPM
- adrenal gland29.6 nTPM
- salivary gland28.8 nTPM
- stomach 126.1 nTPM
- lung25.4 nTPM
- small intestine23.5 nTPM
- pancreas21.7 nTPM
- liver20.2 nTPM
- duodenum17.9 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CBX1, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 10
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1738610 |
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1738610 |
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1738610 |
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1738610 |
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1738610 |
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794401 |
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794401 |
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794401 |
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794401 |
| Chromobox protein homolog 1 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794401 |