Skip to content
TargetCell lines

Cholesteryl ester transfer protein

Phenotypic screens. A value here is a cellular response, not a binding affinity. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

CETP_HUMANCETPHomo sapiens

Cholesteryl ester transfer protein

Involved in the transfer of neutral lipids, including cholesteryl ester and triglyceride, among lipoprotein particles. Allows the net movement of cholesteryl ester from high density lipoproteins/HDL to triglyceride-rich very low density lipoproteins/VLDL, and the equimolar transport of triglyceride from VLDL to HDL24293641,3281933,3600759. Regulates the reverse cholesterol transport, by which excess cholesterol is removed from peripheral tissues and returned to the liver for elimination17237796

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P11597 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
APOB0.9890.0000.7500.958
APOA10.9890.0000.7200.964
LCAT0.9870.0000.7200.954
APOC10.9850.0000.9000.855
APOF0.9810.0000.7500.927
APOC30.9770.0000.7200.921
APOE0.9740.0000.7200.904
APOA20.9700.0000.7200.898
PON10.9680.0000.7200.890
LIPC0.9490.0000.5400.890

Where it sits in the cell

UniProt, curated Secreted

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 1 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Kupffer cells429.4 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • lymphoid tissue56.2 nTPM
  • liver40.2 nTPM
  • placenta34 nTPM
  • adipose tissue31.4 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Other measurements 1

Everything else ChEMBL recorded for this compound — percentage inhibition, efficacy, half-life, cytotoxicity. Reported in the assay's own units, which is why no value is converted here.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Cholesteryl ester transfer proteinCell linesInhibition— no normalized value— value does not convert to pXOryctolagus cuniculusCHEMBL1167051