Caspase-7
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 4
- Compounds
- 3
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Caspase-7
Thiol protease involved in different programmed cell death processes, such as apoptosis, pyroptosis or granzyme-mediated programmed cell death, by proteolytically cleaving target proteins11257230,11257231,11701129,15314233,16916640,17646170,18723680,19581639,8521391,8567622,8576161,9070923. Has a marked preference for Asp-Glu-Val-Asp (DEVD) consensus sequences, with some plasticity for alternate non-canonical sequences12824163,15314233,17697120,19581639,20566630,23650375,23897474,27032039. Its involvement in the different programmed cell death processes is probably determined by upstream proteases that activate CASP7 (By similarity). Acts as an effector caspase involved in the execution phase of apoptosis: following cleavage and activation by initiator caspases (CASP8, CASP9 and/or CASP10), mediates execution of apoptosis by catalyzing cleavage of proteins, such as CLSPN, PARP1, PTGES3 and YY110497198,16123041,16374543,16916640,18723680,20566630,21555521,22184066,22451931,27889207,28863261,31586028,34156061,35338844,35446120. Compared to CASP3, acts as a minor executioner caspase and cleaves a limited set of target proteins18723680. Acts as a key regulator of the inflammatory response in response to bacterial infection by catalyzing cleavage and activation of the sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase SMPD1 in the extracellular milieu, thereby promoting membrane repair21157428. Regulates pyroptosis in intestinal epithelial cells: cleaved and activated by CASP1 in response to S.typhimurium infection, promoting its secretion to the extracellular milieu, where it catalyzes activation of SMPD1, generating ceramides that repair membranes and counteract the action of gasdermin-D (GSDMD) pores (By similarity). Regulates granzyme-mediated programmed cell death in hepatocytes: cleaved and activated by granzyme B (GZMB) in response to bacterial infection, promoting its secretion to the extracellular milieu, where it catalyzes activation of SMPD1, generating ceramides that repair membranes and counteract the action of perforin (PRF1) pores (By similarity). Following cleavage by CASP1 in response to inflammasome activation, catalyzes processing and inactivation of PARP1, alleviating the transcription repressor activity of PARP122464733. Acts as an inhibitor of type I interferon production during virus-induced apoptosis by mediating cleavage of antiviral proteins CGAS, IRF3 and MAVS, thereby preventing cytokine overproduction (By similarity). Cleaves and activates sterol regulatory element binding proteins (SREBPs)8643593. Cleaves phospholipid scramblase proteins XKR4, XKR8 and XKR9 (By similarity). In case of infection, catalyzes cleavage of Kaposi sarcoma-associated herpesvirus protein ORF57, thereby preventing expression of viral lytic genes20159985. Cleaves BIRC6 following inhibition of BIRC6-caspase binding by DIABLO/SMAC36758104,36758106
Lacks enzymatic activity
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P55210 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Nucleoplasm
- Nucleoli fibrillar center
- Plasma membraneadditional
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cytoplasm, cytosol · Nucleus · Secreted, extracellular space
Expression by cell type
Single cell type RNA, the 3 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.
- Colonocytes160.8 nCPM
- Foveolar cells134.8 nCPM
- Enterocytes103.4 nCPM
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: pituitary gland 6.8, retina 6.3, midbrain 6.2, spinal cord 4.3.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of CASP7 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- basal ganglia8.5 nTPM
- amygdala7.3 nTPM
- pituitary gland6.8 nTPM
- cerebral cortex6.7 nTPM
- retina6.3 nTPM
- midbrain6.2 nTPM
- hippocampal formation6.1 nTPM
- hypothalamus4.4 nTPM
- spinal cord4.3 nTPM
- cerebellum2.1 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- colon70.4 nTPM
- small intestine64.1 nTPM
- duodenum61.5 nTPM
- stomach 142.9 nTPM
- salivary gland32.2 nTPM
- urinary bladder29.5 nTPM
- lung23.5 nTPM
- liver22.1 nTPM
- pancreas21.4 nTPM
- smooth muscle17.3 nTPM
- kidney16.5 nTPM
- spleen16.4 nTPM
- skeletal muscle13.0 nTPM
- heart muscle10.8 nTPM
- thyroid gland9.9 nTPM
- adrenal gland9.7 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for CASP7, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 4
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caspase-7 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613779 |
| Caspase-7 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613779 |
| Caspase-7 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613779 |
| Caspase-7 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1613779 |