Ataxin-2
Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.
- Measurements
- 10
- Compounds
- 7
- Binding constants
- 0
- Median pX
- —
I · Identity
What this target is
Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.
Ataxin-2
Involved in EGFR trafficking, acting as negative regulator of endocytic EGFR internalization at the plasma membrane
Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for Q99700 (reviewed).
What it acts with
STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.
Where it sits in the cell
- Cytosol
Human Protein Atlas, by antibody immunofluorescence in cell lines — a different assay from the expression figures below, which are RNA.
UniProt, curated Cytoplasm
II · Anatomy
Where the gene is transcribed
The same two atlases the compound plates use, asked about this gene alone. Brain on the left, peripheral and autonomic tissues on the right.
Brain
basal ganglia: drawn as the caudate nucleus, putamen and globus pallidus.
Measured but not drawn — this anatomogram has no outline for them: spinal cord 27.6, midbrain 24.2, pituitary gland 21.6, retina 14.6.
Body
Square-root ramp · shared scale across both plates
Shading is transcript level — not affinity, and not affinity combined with expression. Outlined but unshaded organs hold none of ATXN2 transcript above the atlas’s detection threshold. Anatomy from EMBL-EBI Anatomogram (Apache License 2.0); regions identified by Uberon (uberon.org), CC BY 3.0.
Brain · 10
- cerebellum28.2 nTPM
- spinal cord27.6 nTPM
- cerebral cortex26.3 nTPM
- hypothalamus24.5 nTPM
- midbrain24.2 nTPM
- hippocampal formation22.7 nTPM
- amygdala21.8 nTPM
- basal ganglia21.8 nTPM
- pituitary gland21.6 nTPM
- retina14.6 nTPM
Peripheral and autonomic · 16
- skeletal muscle26.5 nTPM
- adrenal gland24.4 nTPM
- colon22.4 nTPM
- heart muscle22.3 nTPM
- liver19.6 nTPM
- urinary bladder19.6 nTPM
- lung18.4 nTPM
- smooth muscle17.1 nTPM
- kidney16.8 nTPM
- thyroid gland16.2 nTPM
- stomach 116.1 nTPM
- salivary gland14.4 nTPM
- small intestine14.3 nTPM
- spleen13.5 nTPM
- pancreas13.3 nTPM
- duodenum10.5 nTPM
Transcript is not protein. These are RNA levels for ATXN2, shaded on √nTPM so that a three-order range stays legible — on a linear ramp every region but the strongest would read as blank, which looks like absence rather than less. A region carrying no shading is one the atlas reports no consensus value for, not one where the gene is silent. And a gene being transcribed somewhere is not evidence that any compound reaches it. Human Protein Atlas, RNA expression, nTPM (normalized transcripts per million), consensus tissue dataset.
IV · Evidence
Every measurement at this target
Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.
Functional readouts 10
IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.
| Target | Class | Type | Value (nM) | pX | Organism | Assay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794367 |
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794367 |
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794367 |
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL1794367 |
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114784 |
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114784 |
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114784 |
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114784 |
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114784 |
| Ataxin-2 | Unclassified | Potency | — no normalized value | — value does not convert to pX | Homo sapiens | CHEMBL2114784 |