Skip to content
TargetUnclassified

Alpha-synuclein

Matched no rule. Shown as-is rather than assigned a class by guesswork. Values below are reported as measured; because this is not a molecular target, they are not treated as affinities anywhere on this site.

Measurements
1
Compounds
1
Binding constants
0
Median pX
—

I · Identity

What this target is

Its function as UniProt states it, where in a cell the protein is found, and which cell types and tissues transcribe its gene.

Protein

SYUA_HUMANSNCAHomo sapiens

Alpha-synuclein

Neuronal protein that plays several roles in synaptic activity such as regulation of synaptic vesicle trafficking and subsequent neurotransmitter release20798282,26442590,28288128,30404828. Participates as a monomer in synaptic vesicle exocytosis by enhancing vesicle priming, fusion and dilation of exocytotic fusion pores28288128,30404828. Mechanistically, acts by increasing local Ca(2+) release from microdomains which is essential for the enhancement of ATP-induced exocytosis30404828. Also acts as a molecular chaperone in its multimeric membrane-bound state, assisting in the folding of synaptic fusion components called SNAREs (Soluble NSF Attachment Protein REceptors) at presynaptic plasma membrane in conjunction with cysteine string protein-alpha/DNAJC520798282. This chaperone activity is important to sustain normal SNARE-complex assembly during aging20798282. Also plays a role in the regulation of the dopamine neurotransmission by associating with the dopamine transporter (DAT1) and thereby modulating its activity26442590

Quoted from UniProt’s FUNCTION annotation for P37840 (reviewed). The superscript numbers are UniProt’s own PubMed citations, kept in the sentence and in order, each linking to the paper it names.

What it acts with

STRING’s highest-confidence human functional partners. The combined score mixes several kinds of evidence, so each channel is shown separately — a partner supported by experiment is a different claim from one supported only by text mining, and for a receptor this is where its coupling appears as evidence rather than as assertion.

PartnerCombinedExperimentDatabaseText mining
SNCAIP0.9990.8760.7000.998
PRKN0.9990.8320.9000.999
TH0.9970.0950.9000.975
SLC6A30.9960.8290.0000.980
APOE0.9960.7850.5000.967
CALM30.9950.9030.0000.955
MAPT0.9940.8170.0000.970
TARDBP0.9940.0630.0000.994
HSPA40.9940.8280.0000.970
PARK70.9940.6310.0000.985

Where it sits in the cell

UniProt, curated Cytoplasm · Membrane · Nucleus · Synapse · Secreted · Cell projection, axon

Expression by cell type

Single cell type RNA, the 5 highest of those the Human Protein Atlas reports for this gene. Transcript, not protein, and a cell type rather than a tissue.

  • Megakaryocytes1,366.1 nCPM
  • Platelets1,210.8 nCPM
  • Erythrocytes920.7 nCPM
  • Melanocytes876.2 nCPM
  • Erythrocyte progenitors321.9 nCPM

Expression by tissue

The tissues this gene is enriched in, by consensus RNA. A tissue absent from this list is one the Atlas does not call specific for this gene, which is not the same as absent from it.

  • brain263.1 nTPM
  • bone marrow257.8 nTPM

IV · Evidence

Every measurement at this target

Each row links to the ChEMBL assay it came from.

Functional readouts 1

IC₅₀, EC₅₀, AC₅₀ and potency. Assay-dependent, and not interchangeable with a binding constant.

TargetClassTypeValue (nM)pXOrganismAssay
Alpha-synucleinUnclassifiedIC5024,7004.61Homo sapiensCHEMBL4700553